Data Protection Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated May 25, 2018

hiveonline ApS (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our hiveonline services ("Services") e.g. mobile application, website, newsletter. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE SERVICES OF HIVEONLINE.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of this Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Services after the date that the revised Privacy Policy is posted.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party web/mobile Applications which you might access while using our Services, that may also collect and use data about you. We are not responsible for any of the data collected by any such third parties.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect via our Services depends on the content and materials you use, and includes:

Personal Data

Demographic and other personally identifiable information (such as your name and email address) that you voluntarily give to us when choosing to participate in various activities related to the Application, such as marketplace, chat, posting messages in comment sections or in our forums, liking posts, sending feedback, and responding to surveys or to our other Services, such as our website. If you choose to share data about yourself with us via your profile, online chat, or other interactive areas of the Application, please be advised that all data you disclose in these areas is public and your data will be accessible to anyone who accesses the Application.

Derivative Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access our Services, such as your usage of our website or your native actions that are integral to the Application, including posting in marketplace, receiving quotes, replying to and accepting quotes, messaging and chat, as well as other interactions with the Application and other users via server log files.

Financial Data

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date, bank account details) that we may collect when you make a payment in the Application (top up emoney, purchase services, cashout emoney etc.).

Facebook Permissions

The Application may by default access your Facebook basic account information when you set up the account or signin using Facebook, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as friends, checkins etc, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. For more information regarding Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.

Geo-Location Information

We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our Services, to provide location-based functionality. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Access

We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s camera, photo gallery, NemID, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Data

Device information such as your mobile device ID number, model, and manufacturer, version of your operating system, phone number, country, location, and any other data you choose to provide.

Push Notification

We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the Application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via our Services to:
Contact you regarding our organisation and Services
Improve the quality of our Services
Create and manage your account.
Email you regarding your account or order.
Enable user-to-user communications.
Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Application.
Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Application more personalized.
Increase the efficiency and operation of the Application.
Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Application.
Notify you of updates to the Application.
Offer new products, services, mobile applications, and/or recommendations to you.
Perform other business activities as needed.
Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
Process payments and refunds.
Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Application.
Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
Respond to product and customer service requests.
Send you a newsletter.
Solicit support for the Application.
Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and promotions, and other information regarding the Application to you.
Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Interaction with Others

If you interact with other users of the Application, those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, accepting quotes, among others

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Application, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Application in perpetuity.

Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Social Media Contacts

If you connect to the Application through a social network, your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.

Other Third Parties

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Services Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on our Services through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of our Services, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand online activity. By accessing our Services, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can unsubscribe from our Mailchimp mailing list, block cookies in your web browser or stop using the hiveonline Application based on which Services you are using.

You should be aware that getting a new device, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES/APPS

Our Services may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave our Services, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from our Services.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 18. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:
Logging into user account settings and updating the user account.
Contacting us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

For Newsletter-related communications:
Unsubscribe from the Mailchimp mailing list
Contacting us using the contact information provided below.

For Account-related communications:
Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Application.
Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.
Contacting us using the contact information provided below.

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Office at:

hiveonline ApS
Pier47, Langelinie Allé 47
2100 København Ø
Denmark
Phone: +45 24 42 73 71
dpo@hivenetwork.online

You may also contact the data protection authority if you have any concerns on your rights or the usage of your data as a data subject:

Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 København K
Denmark
+45 33 19 32 00
dt@datatilsynet.dk